Sign In
Loading

My Neighbourhood

Use your postcode to find local councillors, facilities, school catchment areas and more.

Find facilities in my area

Cardiff Council

www.cardiff.gov.uk

Private Rented Leasing Scheme Privacy Notice

​​The Private Rented Leasing Scheme is a pilot scheme delivered by Cardiff Council and funded by Welsh Government with the aim of improving access to long-term affordable and good quality housing, with tenancy support in the private rented sector. Cardiff Council is the Data Controller for the purposes of the data collected. 

The scheme, managed by Cardiff Council, will offer a significant range of support services and benefits to the applicant and to the private landlord, with the aim of making the tenancy successful for both parties.

The scheme offers landlords a full property management package including repairs and maintenance with a guaranteed rental income.

This privacy policy will explain how we will utilise the personal data you provide in order to participate in this scheme.

What data do we collect?

As part of this scheme, we will collect the following personal data:
  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address. 
  • Identifying information, including date of birth, national insurance number, employee and membership numbers.
  • Financial Information from landlords that are used to calculate and assess eligibility for grant and loan payments.
  • Additional financial information relevant to the calculation or payment of grant and loans, such as bank account number and tax details. 
  • Information about your personal circumstances, where required by a relevant service
  • Information about land registry titles.  









This is collected for the purpose of the facilitating the provision of private-rented accommodation for applicants. You will be contacted using the details you have provided to discuss the progress of your application and to provide information relating to this scheme.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cardiff Council with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data by:
  • Paper form, including expression of interest applications, grant and loan application form, agreement for lease, head lease
  • Email enquiries
  • Telephone enquiries
  • Face to Face meetings (with our employees)
  • Other Council Departments who you may have contacted regarding participation in the scheme

How will we use your data?

Cardiff Council will collect your data so that we can:
  • Provide Private Rented accommodation
  • Process Grant, Loan and Rent Payments 
  • Allow Property Inspections to be carried out
  • Allow Renovation Works to be carried out
  • Process an Agreement for Lease

Who do we share your data with?

Following your participation in this scheme, your personal data may be shared with the following organisations; 
Welsh Government; this consists of anonymised statistical data which is shared for reporting and auditing purposes 

Alma Economics; this will include your feedback on your experience of the scheme and will be provided where you have provided a separate consent to participate in a survey 

How do we store your data?

We store your data on a secure council server.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for so long afterwards as we consider may be required to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive, unless we elect to retain your data for a longer period to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

More details can be found on the Council’s retention schedule.​

What are your data protection rights?


The Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access – You have the right to request the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme for copies of your personal data. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Welsh Government Private Rented Leasing Scheme transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.













If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: PrivateRentedSectorLeasingScheme@cardiff.gov.uk​

Call us on: 029 2053 7596 

Or write to us:
Private Rented Sector Leasing Scheme
Private Sector Housing
Housing Options Centre
Hansen Street
Cardiff
CF10 5BH

Our lawful basis 

Our legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

  • To process your application and provide you with accommodation where you have provided your prior consent 
  • To fulfil our legal obligations as a Local Authority in line with the Housing Act (Wales) 2014
  • To carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body

Changes to our privacy policy

Cardiff Council keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

Other Privacy Policies

For further information on how Cardiff Council process personal data, please see our full Privacy Notice ​

If you would like more information on how Welsh Government process personal data, please refer to the Welsh Government Privacy Notice.

How to contact us


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Call us: 02920 537596 

Or write to us at: Private Rented Sector Leasing Scheme
Private Sector Housing
Housing Options Centre
Hansen Street
Cardiff
CF10 5BH

Contacting Data Protection 

Please contact the Data Protection Officer for further information. 

Data Protection Officer 
Information Governance Team 
County Hall 
Atlantic Wharf 
Cardiff 
CF10 4UW 


You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time by notifying the Data Protection Officer in writing. 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website or by calling 0303 123 1113.