Sign In
Loading

My Neighbourhood

Use your postcode to find local councillors, facilities, school catchment areas and more.

Find facilities in my area

Cardiff Council

www.cardiff.gov.uk

Wards electoral divisions

​​

The Local Government elections will take place on Thursday 5 May 2022 to elect local councillors to represent the City of Cardiff covering the following wards: 

Wards election divisions
​Electoral divisions
​Number of County Councillors to be elected
​Electoral divisions

Number of County Councillors to be elected
​Adamsdown
​2
​Llanishen
​2​
​Butetown
​3
​Llanrumney
​3
​Caerau
​2
​Pentwyn
​3
​Canton
​3
​Pentyrch and St Fagans
​3
​Cathays
​4
​Penylan
​3
​Cyncoed
​3
​Plasnewydd
​4
​Ely
​3
​Pontprennau/old St.Mellons
​2
​Fairwater
​3
​Radyr 
​2
​Gabalfa
​2
​Rhiwbina
​3
​Grangetown
​4
​Riverside
​3
​Heath
​3
​Rumney
2
​Lisvane and Thornhill
​3
​Splott
​3
​Llandaff
​2
​Trowbridge
​3
​Llandaff North
​2
​Whitchurch and Tongwynlais
4


Returning Officer for Cardiff: Paul Orders, Cardiff Council 




Cardiff Central Constituency
​Electoral division
​​Polling district
​Adamsdown
​AA – AE
​Cathays
​BA – BH​
​Cyncoed
​CA – CH
​Pentwyn
DA – DI
​Plasnewydd
​EA – EG
​Penylan
​FA - FI​​



Cardiff North Constituency
​Electoral division
​​Polling district​
​Gabalfa
GA – GE
​Heath
HA – HG
​Lisvane and Thornhill
IA – IF
​Llandaff North
JA – JE
​Llanishen
KA – KG
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
​29A – 29D
Rhiwbina
​LA – LG
​Whitchurch and Tongwynlais
​MA – ML





Cardiff South ​Constituency
​Electoral division
​​Polling district​
​Butetown
NA – NC
​Grangetown
OA – OI
​Llanrumney
PA – PI
​Rumney
QA – QK
​Splott
RA – RH
​Trowbridge
SA – SJ
​*St Augustines
​JA0 – JD0
​*Plymouth
​JEO - JKO
​*Cornerswell
​KA0 – KE0
​*Stanwell
LA0 – LD0
​*Llandough
MA0
​*Sully 
​NA0 – NB0
*Streets in divisions so marked fall outside the City boundaries and are not included in the street index.


Cardiff West Constituency
​Electoral division
​​Polling district​
​Caerau
TA – TH
​Canton
UA – UH
​Pentyrch and St Fagans 
27A – 27F
​Ely
VA – VI
​Fairwater
WA – WF
​Llandaff
XA – XF
​Radyr and Morganstown
​YA – YD
​Riverside 
​ZA - ZH