Sign In
Loading

My Neighbourhood

Use your postcode to find local councillors, facilities, school catchment areas and more.

Find facilities in my area

Cardiff Council

www.cardiff.gov.uk

Cardiff Council Covid-19 Privacy Notice

​​​​​This privacy notice explains how Cardiff Council (as a Data Controller) will collect, use and protect personal data specifically with regards to the coronavirus pandemic.​

The Council already holds data on citizens, employees and stakeholders.  
Where we already hold information regarding vulnerability as defined in the current guidance from the Government and Public Health Wales, we may share this for emergency planning purposes or to protect your vital interests by sharing with services both inside and outside the Council.  

We may, in this current crisis, need to ask you for personal data including sensitive personal data that you have not already supplied - for example, your age or if you have any underlying illnesses or are vulnerable.  This is so the Council can assist you and prioritise its services.

If we have information indicating that you are vulnerable in the current pandemic, we may contact you to ensure your safety and to assist you where possible.

You can view the Council’s main Privacy Notice which contains more information on how we collect, use and protect personal data generally, as well as your rights as a data subject.​​

Covid-19 High Risk Groups

Personal data is being collected to assess and provide support to adults, children and young people who are in high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus.

Assess and provide support for staff

Personal data is being collected to enable the Council to identify any staff (or those closely linked to staff/dependents) who are in any of the high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most ​of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

The lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:
  • ​UK GDPR Article 6 (d) we need to protect your vital interests
  • UK GDPR Article 6 (e) we need it to perform a public task


When we collect data about your health, we also rely on the following lawful bases:
  • UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (i) we need to collect it for public health​
  • UK​ ​GDPR Article 9 (2) (j) we need to analyse your information

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:​
 
  • Y​our right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.



Who to contact if you have concerns about how your data is being processed 


You can contact Cardiff Council’s Data Protection Team or directly contact Cardiff Council's Data Protection Officer:
By post: Data Protection Officer, County Hall, Room 357, Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff Bay, CF10 4UW

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

By post: The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0330 414 6421

Further advice and guidance from the ICO on this issue can be found on the ICO Website ​​​​​​​​​​​External link opens in a new window​.​